Film 2014

The Lawrence Arts Center’s Free State Festival brings together local and national artists through the shared experience of thought provoking cinema. Our mission is to explore film’s relationship to other mediums such as music, theatre and visual arts. Programming features an eclectic selection of feature films, short films, documentaries, animation and experimental films from the international film festival circuit and our own backyard. Highlights from previous years festivals include Johnny Winter: Down & Dirty (SXSW) The Sublime and Beautiful (Best Actor & Best Director Awards at the Milan International Film Festival), 20,000 Days on Earth (Best Directing & Editing Awards in World Documentary at Sundance Film Festival), This is Martin Bonner (Audience Award – Sundance Film Festival – NEXT category), Computer Chess (Alfred P. Sloan Prize in Science – Sundance Film Festival), A Band Called Death (Documentary Audience Award – SXSW), The Retrieval (Jury Acting Award -SXSW), Compliance (Best Independent Film & Best Supporting Actress – National Board of Review) and Charles Bradley: Soul of America (Jury Award – Chicago International Music & Movies Festival). Films are accompanied by Q&A panel discussions, receptions, and staged performances.

Experimental Film Showcase

Experimental Film Showcase

Wednesday, Jun 25  |  5:00pm - 9:00pm
Johnny Winter: Down & Dirty

Johnny Winter: Down & Dirty

Wednesday, Jun 25  |  6:30pm - 8:30pm
Experimental Film Showcase

Experimental Film Showcase

Thursday, Jun 26  |  9:00am - 9:00pm
Every Everything: The Music, Life & Times of Grant Hart

Every Everything: The Music, Life & Times of Grant Hart

Thursday, Jun 26  |  9:00pm - 11:30pm
Experimental Film Showcase

Experimental Film Showcase

Friday, Jun 27  |  9:00am - 9:00pm
Youth Film Showcase II

Youth Film Showcase II

Friday, Jun 27  |  5:00pm - 6:00pm
Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian

Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian

Friday, Jun 27  |  6:30pm - 9:00pm
Outreach Film Showcase

Outreach Film Showcase

Friday, Jun 27  |  7:30pm - 9:00pm
American Interior

American Interior

Friday, Jun 27  |  9:30pm - 11:00pm
Experimental Film Showcase

Experimental Film Showcase

Saturday, Jun 28  |  9:00am - 12:00pm
Ernest and Celestine

Ernest and Celestine

Saturday, Jun 28  |  10:00am - 11:30am
Short Film Showcase I: Soft Machines

Short Film Showcase I: Soft Machines

Saturday, Jun 28  |  12:00pm - 1:30pm
Youth Film Showcase I

Youth Film Showcase I

Saturday, Jun 28  |  12:00pm - 6:00pm
Short Film Showcase II: Creative Observers

Short Film Showcase II: Creative Observers

Saturday, Jun 28  |  2:00pm - 3:30pm
A Story of Children and Film

A Story of Children and Film

Saturday, Jun 28  |  5:00pm - 7:00pm
Rock Chalk, Jayhawk!

Rock Chalk, Jayhawk!

Saturday, Jun 28  |  5:00pm - 6:30pm
The Sublime and Beautiful

The Sublime and Beautiful

Saturday, Jun 28  |  7:30pm - 9:30pm
Experimental Film Showcase

Experimental Film Showcase

Sunday, Jun 29  |  9:00am - 9:00pm
Manhattan

Manhattan

Sunday, Jun 29  |  1:00pm - 3:00pm
Trap Street

Trap Street

Sunday, Jun 29  |  3:30pm - 5:15pm
I Put a Hit on You

I Put a Hit on You

Sunday, Jun 29  |  5:30pm - 7:00pm
20,000 Days on Earth

20,000 Days on Earth

Sunday, Jun 29  |  7:30pm - 9:00pm

Film 2014 Signature Sponsors